Visa Information

kyaik-htiyoe-01

Myanmar Visa

To visit Myanmar, all foreigners need a visa which is valid for 28days starting from the day you enter the country, three months from the date of issue. For all tourists and businessmen, a valid passport with entry visa applicable at any Myanmar embassies and Consulate General offices abroad is required. The international points of entry and exit for Myanmar are Yangon International airport, Mandalay International airport and Nay Pyi Taw International airport. Overland entry is permitted for third country tourist with visa at Tachileik, Kaw Thaung and Myawaddy (Myanmar and Thai Borders) and Lwe-je, Muse and Mong Lar (Myanmar and China Borders).

Passport

A valid passport with Entry Visa for Tourist is required to enter Myanmar of all visitors. It can be obtained at any Myanmar Embassy or Consulate offices abroad.

Types of Visa

Foreigners allowed to enter Myanmar with the following visa.

Sr. type of visa fees (US dollar) duration of stay
(a) Tourist Visa 20 28 days
(b) Business Visa 36 70 days
(c) Entry Visa (Entry Visa) 36 28 days
  Entry Visa (Social Visa) 36 28 days
  Entry Visa (Meditation) 36 Prescribed periods
(d) Transit Visa 24 24 hours
(e) Diplomatic Visa Gratis Prescribed periods
(f) Multiple Journey Entry Visa 180 70 days
(g) On Arrival Visa (Entry Visa) 40 28 days
  On Arrival Visa (Business Visa) 50 70 days
  On Arrival Visa (Transit Visa) 20 24 hours

Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible for an additional 14days.

Business Visa can apply for two types of visa:

A.    Single entry visa. Valid for a 70-day stay in Myanmar, which is extendable at the rate of $3 per day of overstay. The visa must be used within three months of being issued.

B.    Multiple entry visa. Valid for a six month or one year stay in Myanmar, which is extendable at the rate of $3 per day of overstay. The visa must be used within six months of being issued. Multiple entry visas are typically only awarded after tourists have received 70-day business visas, although there are exceptions that are considered on a case-by-case basis.

For both visas ( Single entry or multiple entry ), you must have an invitation letter from a registered Myanmar company or government body in Myanmar. The letter must state the purpose of your visit to Myanmar. Visa costs vary from country to country, but  multiple entry visas are significantly more expensive.

Visa on Arrival

If there is no Myanmar Embassy and Consulate office in your country, you can obtain Visa on Arrival at Yangon International Airport at your arrival. It will be provided by our company and you just send your personal details as:

1.    Official Full Name

2.    Passport number

3.    Date of birth

4.    Place of birth

5.    Nationality

6.    Occupation

7.    Date of passport issue

8.    Date of passport expire

9.    Scanned passport size photo

10.    Arrival flight info (Flight Code and arrival time)

After receiving data, we will start the paper process for Pre-arranged visa on arrival for you. As soon as the visa is approved, we will send our recommendation letter to you and the airlines directly for boarding pass.

Currently pre-arranged visa on arrival is available to visitors from Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

E-Visa

Ministry of Immigration & Population of The Republic of the Union of Myanmar allows the visitors (The Tourist Visa) to Myanmar e-Visa Online Application System starting from 1st September,2014. . You are required to submit “ Valid Passport " and “Color Passport Size Photo" during your application. The Online Tourist eVisa transaction fee is USD 50.00 and it is non-refundable.

The Business travelers (The Business Visa) can apply online starting from 1st July 2015. You are required to submit “ Valid Passport " , "Color Passport Size Photo", "Letter of Invitation" and "Company Registration (Certificate of Incorporation)" during your application. The Online Business eVisa transaction fee is USD 70.00 and it is non-refundable. Please make sure to submit the supporting documentations as they will be checked against the invited companies in Myanmar.

Ordinary passport holders from Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines, Thailand (Three International Airports Only) and Vietnam are giving visa exemption for (14) days.

For more information about e-visa, please visit to <evisa.moip.gov.mm> and information on Restricted Areas in Myanmar, please visit to <mip.gov.mm>

golden-rock-tourhighlight-of-myanmar-tourinspiring-leisure-tour

Find us on Facebook